NTSB Identification: CHI95LA235.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N55212
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CALLED THE CONTROL TOWER AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE TOWER CONTROLLER TOLD HIM THERE WAS WEATHER ABOUT 5 MILES WEST. THE PILOT SAID HE ASSUMED THIS WAS THE SAME WEATHER DESCRIBED TO HIM DURING AN EARLIER CONVERSATION WITH THE SAME TOWER. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF A WIND SHIFT AND RUNWAY CHANGE. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE WIND 'JOLTED' THE AIRPLANE, '...PUSHING IT DOWN SHARPLY... .' THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SECOND AND THIRD DOWNDRAFT. THE THIRD DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE GROUND NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE RAIN AND WIND THAT FOLLOWED THE ACCIDENT WERE INTENSE. AT 1915 CDT, TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED THUNDERSTORMS WITH HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS AND 3/4 MILE VISIBILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, and his continued flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in an uncontrolled altitude deviation and collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months