NTSB Identification: CHI95LA233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1995 in MOTLEY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N53716
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED HE LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE GROUND AT 60 MPH AND STAYED ABOVE THE RUNWAY TO BUILD AIRSPEED. THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TRYING TO CORRECT THE DRIFT, THE AIRPLANE LOST AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. HE SAID THE LEFT WING THEN BRUSHED THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING MAKING HARDER CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE THEN HIT HARD ON THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a soft field takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months