NTSB Identification: CHI95LA231.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 337H, registration: N53449
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger exited the airplane to wipe dew off the windshield. While doing this, she walked into the rear side of the front propeller. The pilot stated that he tried to stop the passenger when he realized she was exiting the airplane, but was unable to, so he shut the fuel flow off to the engines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger's improper decision to exit the airplane with the engine(s) running. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months