NTSB Identification: CHI95LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in WYANDOTTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8599U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'POP' AND THE ENGINE SPEED DROPPED TO 1,400 RPM. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER HILLY/FOREST TERRAIN WITH ONLY A SMALL WHEAT FIELD. DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT MADE A 50 DEGREE TURN TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE, WINGS, AND EMPENNAGE. A COMPRESSION CHECK REVEALED COMPRESSIONS OF 50, 55, 10, 66, 62, AND 58 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH IN CYLINDERS ONE THROUGH SIX RESPECTIVELY. DURING THE CHECK OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER, AIR COULD BE HEARD FLOWING INTO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD. EXAMINATION OF THE NUMBER THREE INTAKE VALVE REVEALED 'CONSIDERABLE' CARBON UNDER THE INTAKE VALVE SEAT AND SCRATCHES IN THE VALVE STEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the number three intake valve became stuck (seized), which resulted in a loss of engine power. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months