NTSB Identification: CHI95LA224.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1995 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N6566V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT APPROXIMATELY 70 MILES PER HOUR. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND TESTING WERE PERFORMED ON THE LANDING GEAR. THE LANDING GEAR FUNCTIONED PROPERLY DURING A RETRACTION TEST AND NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REVEALED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months