NTSB Identification: CHI95LA223.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in DERBY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8779T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 10,500 FEET MSL, THE SKYDIVERS EXITED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN BEGAN A WINGS-LEVEL, HIGH-RATE DESCENT TO STAY CLEAR OF THE DROP ZONE. THE MIXTURE WAS AT FULL RICH AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AS HE MAINTAINED 150 TO 160 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE POWER WAS SET AT 21 TO 22 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND THE PROPELLER WAS AT 2200 TO 2300 RPM. AT APPROXIMATELY 6,000 FEET MSL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SURGED AND BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AFTER HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A BERM AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND RUN. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WITH NO OBSERVED MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR'S HANDBOOK STATED THAT APPLICATION OF FULL CARBURETOR HEAT MAY ENRICHEN THE MIXTURE TO THE POINT OF ENGINE ROUGHNESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the powerplant controls, which resulted in a rough running engine and partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months