NTSB Identification: CHI95LA222.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1995 in CRETE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N88007
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a sideways taxi hover, the helicopter skid contacted a runway marker and the helicopter rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the runway marker. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months