NTSB Identification: CHI95LA220.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1995 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6368E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR, WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE 'SEEMED QUITE HIGH' WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE OUT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID 375 FEET AND STOPPED 50 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. A POST IMPACT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING A FULL STOP LANDING TO RUNWAY 27. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, AT AN AIRSPEED OF 70 TO 80 MILES PER HOUR, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. 'THE STALL HORN DID NOT GO OFF.' HE 'FELT IT WAS AN UNCOMMANDED NOSE DOWN CONTROL INPUT.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN FLYING FROM THE RIGHT AND LEFT SEAT AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's lack of experience in flying from the right seat. A factor was the steep final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months