NTSB Identification: CHI95LA219.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1995 in GRYGLA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N8673S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THREE SPRAY RUNS OVER A FIELD OF SUNFLOWERS. WHILE FLARING IN PREPARATION FOR THE FOURTH SPRAY RUN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE SUNFLOWERS AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE THAT WOULD PREVENT NORMAL FLIGHT. DURING DISCUSSIONS WITH THE PILOT IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE SUNFLOWER FIELD WAS WET, AND THAT IT WAS SURROUNDED BY PASTURES AND A HAYFIELD THAT HAD RECENTLY BEEN CUT. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEG F. THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD WAS BORDERED BY A LINE OF 30-FT HIGH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND/OR CLEARANCE AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SPRAY RUN. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE DUE TO THE DIFFERENT AIR TEMPERATURES OF ADJOINING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months