NTSB Identification: CHI95LA218.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in FREEPORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N67100
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED MOLINE WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING OR CURRENT NOTAMS APPLICABLE TO HIS FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE FREEPORT AIRPORT, HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPORT'S ONLY ASPHALT RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. THIS LEFT ONLY THE TWO GRASS RUNWAYS FOR USE. THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT IN PREPARATION FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT, HE PERFORMED A WEIGHT AND BALANCE AS WELL AS TAKEOFF CALCULATIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL CALCULATIONS WERE WITHIN LIMITS. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE PROPERLY IN GROUND EFFECT, SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A REFLECTOR STAND. NEITHER GRASS RUNWAY HAD LIGHTING; THEY ONLY HAD REFLECTORS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months