NTSB Identification: CHI95LA217.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in KENMARE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6623Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB WITH A HOPPER FULL OF A HERBICIDE FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTURE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN WHERE IMPACT AND A POST ACCIDENT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL EVENTS AFTER THE AIRPLANE STARTED SETTLING. THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not obtaining/maintaining proper climb rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months