NTSB Identification: CHI95LA216.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N9144T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR GOT CAUGHT ON THE CORNER OF THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR AND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO EXIT ONTO THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED BY THE LEFT WING, ENGINE FIRE WALL, AND ENGINE MOUNTS. A SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN SIX MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months