NTSB Identification: CHI95LA214.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1995 in AUBURN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft FLYER, registration: N8031M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT TWICE IN NOVEMBER 1994, AND THAT THE AILERONS HAD BEEN 'SLUGGISH' AND 'SPONGY.' HE HAD NOT FLOWN AGAIN UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. HE DEPARTED HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND 'WIGGLED' THE WINGS PASSING 50 FEET. HE FELT THE SAME SLUGGISHNESS THAT HE FELT THE PREVIOUS NOVEMBER. AT 200 FEET HE REDUCED POWER AND STARTED A 15 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK TURN. HE TRIED LEVELING THE WINGS BUT THE AILERONS WERE UNRESPONSIVE AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLL. AT 50 FEET HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE WINGS NEARLY LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MIGHT HAVE REDUCED TOO MUCH POWER AND GOT TOO SLOW, STALLING THE AIRPLANE. HE HAD NOT FLOWN RECENTLY. HE ALSO STATED THAT ANOTHER EXPERIENCED PILOT FAMILIAR WITH AN 'AVID FLYER' SHOULD HAVE CHECKED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BEFORE HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE AGAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot operating the airplane with known deficiencies. Factors included lack of recent flight experience, inadequate maintenance, and low airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months