NTSB Identification: CHI95LA213.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1995 in CULVER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N632FL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED HIS APPROACH TO LANDING WAS NORMAL, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS A LITTLE HIGH. REALIZING THERE WAS AN INSUFFICIENT AMOUNT OF RUNWAY REMAINING TO MAKE A NORMAL LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN AN EXCESSIVELY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AS THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB AND DRIFT TO THE LEFT AS THE STUDENT CORRECTED THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE. AS THE GO-AROUND WAS CONTINUED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE AND WING CONTACTED A TREE BESIDE THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHILE PERFORMING A GO-AROUND. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF TREES BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months