NTSB Identification: CHI95LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1995 in BURLINGTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/1996
Aircraft: FIRST STRIKE BOBCAT, registration: N412LF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The damaged airplane was found at a location that correlated with a right downwind for runway 18. There were indications that it had collided with trees during a forced landing, then impacted the ground. Initial impact was with a 30 foot tree. Investigation did not be determined how long the airplane had been airborne before the accident. There was no damage to the propeller. The fuel tank had ruptured during impact. The engine and flight controls had continuity. Inspection revealed that the copper fuel line from the carburetor to the strainer was broken at the carburetor ferrule fitting, in an area immediately adjacent to a ferrule nut. Examination of the fracture surface revealed fine crack arrest markings, indicative of fatigue. The fatigue cracking originated on the outside surface of the tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fatigue failure of a copper fuel line at the carburetor ferrule fitting, which resulted in fuel starvation. The proximity of trees was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months