NTSB Identification: CHI95LA210.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1995 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N60078
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS REPORTED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED A RUNWAY LIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED PRIOR TO VEERING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED AN OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 16 WITH WINDS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months