NTSB Identification: CHI95LA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1995 in NAPPANEE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N13734
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATING 1/2 FULL. HE MADE ONE FULL STOP LANDING BUT DID NOT REFUEL. AFTER EXECUTING A PRACTICE APPROACH AND MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE ON HIS RETURN TRIP, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. HE DECIDED TO SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND MAKE A FORCED LANDING. HE HAD BEEN FLYING FOR ABOUT TWO HOURS. HE LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD, BUT DUE TO THE RECENT RAINS THE GROUND WAS SOFT. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. DURING THE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, BOTH WING TANK SUMPS WERE DRAINED AND EACH HAD ABOUT 1/3 CUP OF FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to do adequate preflight planning and failure to refuel when he had the opportunity. A factor in the accident was the soft field due to recent rains. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months