NTSB Identification: CHI95LA206.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1995 in SPEARFISH, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 23A, registration: N2397Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE HAD CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO ABOUT 75 TO 100 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO STALL AND HE PITCHED THE NOSE DOWN WHEN HE NOTICED THE STALL. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER PITCHING IT DOWN. A WITNESS SAID HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE AS IT FLEW OVER A HIGHWAY. AFTER CROSSING THE HIGHWAY, THE WITNESS SAID HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING DROP ABRUPTLY AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE STALL TOOK PLACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months