NTSB Identification: CHI95FA212.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1995 in PLATO CENTER, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-65, registration: N1027K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed conducting takeoffs and landings at an airport one mile west-northwest of the accident site. Witnesses observed the airplane flying low and slow and heard no engine sounds. Then they observed the airplane pitch nose down and impact the terrain. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies. There was no evidence of fuel in the airplane or around the accident site. An empty five gallon fuel container was found in the airplane hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining an adequate fuel supply, and not maintaining airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months