NTSB Identification: CHI95DEX01.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1995 in SHELBYVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Craig LONG E-Z, registration: N112DC
Injuries: 1 Minor.The pilot made two landing attempts which resulted in go-arounds. During the third attempt the pilot landed long and fast. The airplane bounced on touchdown and settled back to the runway on the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane departed the runway prior to nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in the nose wheel striking the runway first. A factor associated with the accident was excessive airspeed during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months