NTSB Identification: ATL95LA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1995 in N. MYRTLE BEACH, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3036M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN STOPPED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY WHILE THE PILOT SWITCHED THE TOW HOOK TO CONTINUE HIS BANNER TOWING OPERATION. THE BANNER HANDLING PERSONNEL WERE ABOUT 1/4 MILE DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF STARTING THE ENGINE BY 'HAND PROPPING', BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO CHOCKS IN THE AIRCRAFT TO 'BRAKE' THE WHEELS, AND THE THROTTLE WAS PARTIALLY ADVANCED. ONCE STARTED, THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED AWAY FROM HIM, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE USED BY THE PILOT IN THAT HE FAILED TO USE WHEEL CHOCKS TO PRECLUDE AIRCRAFT MOVEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE THROTTLE WAS NOT PLACED IN THE IDLE POSITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months