NTSB Identification: ATL95LA147.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1995 in ANNISTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: QUADCITY CHALLENGER I, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT/THIRD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. FAA RECORDS INDICATED HE HAD 160 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED BY THE PILOT'S WIFE, WHO STATED THAT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A COURSE REVERSAL WAS STARTED. DURING THE TURN THE NOSE PORPOISED, THEN THE AIRPLANE FELL STRAIGHT DOWN. IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND SLID DOWN THE TREE TRUNK TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WHICH HAD NOT BEEN ACTIVATED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST MOUNT AND SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED. IT RAN NORMALLY AND SMOOTHLY, DURING THE TEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, following an undetermined engine malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months