NTSB Identification: ATL95LA145.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1995 in MONTROSE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: BELL 47G2, registration: N6145C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A LOW LEVEL OBSERVATION OF THE FIELD PRIOR TO BEGINNING SPRAY OPERATIONS. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE POWER LINES IN THE FIELD, UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID HITTING THEM. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE POWER LINES AND CRASHED INTO THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months