NTSB Identification: ATL95LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in ALLENDALE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7601Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD ABANDONED THE SPRAYING OPERATION DUE TO LARGE THUNDERSTORMS AND GUSTY WINDS, AND WAS PROCEEDING TO ALLENDALE WITH A COMPANION AIRPLANE. HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE TERRAIN. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE. BECAUSE OF A THUNDERSTORM AHEAD OF HIM, AND GUSTS FROM A STORM BEHIND HIM, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING A WING STRUCK A GUY WIRE FOR AN ELECTRICAL POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE GUY WIRE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER AND THE PILOT'S UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months