NTSB Identification: ATL95LA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in KILL DEVIL HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5415J
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE FOR THE PERSONAL FLIGHT TO KITTY HAWK. AFTER LANDING, THE MASTER SWITCH WAS INADVERTENTLY LEFT IN THE 'ON' POSITION, WHILE THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS WERE SIGHTSEEING. WHEN THEY RETURNED TO THE AIRPLANE, THE BATTERY WAS TOO WEAK TO START THE ENGINE. A LOCAL AIR TOUR PILOT AGREED TO ASSIST WITH HAND STARTING THE ENGINE, SINCE THERE WERE NO SERVICES AT THE AIRSTRIP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO PLACE THE MASTER SWITCH IN THE 'ON' POSITION. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ASSISTING PILOT CAME TO THE COCKPIT DOOR TO VERIFY THAT THE MASTER SWITCH WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE PILOT ASKED WHERE THE IGNITION SWITCH SHOULD BE, AND WAS TOLD IT SHOULD BE IN THE 'START' POSITION. WHEN THE PROPELLER WAS NEXT MOVED, THE ENGINE STARTED, AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE ASSISTING PILOT, BREAKING HIS HAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The attempt by the pilots to perform the unfamiliar procedure of starting the airplane's engine by hand. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months