NTSB Identification: ATL95LA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in MARIETTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: WHEELER FISHER CLASSIC, registration: N942RW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING TURNED FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE LEG, WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. ACCORDING TO INFORMATION FROM A TOWER CONTROLLER, THE AIRPLANE TURNED TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND APPEARED TO STALL. IT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES, AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE FIVE GALLONS OF GASOLINE IN THE FUEL TANK BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE PASSENGER SAID THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR SHOWED ONE GALLON OF FUEL AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE LANDING PATTERN. THERE WAS NO ODOR OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND THE FUEL TANK WAS TORN LOOSE FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power; and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while turning to make a forced landing, which resulted in a stall and impact with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months