NTSB Identification: ATL95LA140.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1995 in FRANKLIN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N6303A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND USED 'ONE NOTCH' OF FLAPS. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED, LOSING AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, AND BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. IT CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE LEFT WING AND TAIL SIMULTANEOUSLY. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT SAID HE LIFTED OFF EARLY, WITH INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature lift-off, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months