NTSB Identification: ATL95LA138.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1995 in ALLENDALE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N731EM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OVER A FARMER'S FIELD, THE PILOT WAS FLYING UNDER POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A GUY WIRE, 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE GUY WIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months