NTSB Identification: ATL95LA137.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in STANTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N3744S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND DECIDED TO CHANGE HIS DESTINATION. CONCERNED ABOUT THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LOOK FOR ANOTHER LANDING SITE, AS HE MANEUVERED FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT RACE TRACK, AND DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THICK BRUSH AND NOSED OVER. NO AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. A REVIEW OF THE RENTAL DOCUMENTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN 3.7 HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING. THE NORMAL FUEL ENDURANCE FOR THIS AIRCRAFT IS APPROXIMATELY 4 FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTATED, AND HIGH VEGETATION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months