NTSB Identification: ATL95LA136.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in RUSSELLVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8085F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED. HE ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH FLIGHT SERVICE, AND REPORTED THAT HE HAD LESS THAN ONE FOURTH OF A TANK OF FUEL. FOUR MINUTES AFTER ESTABLISHING RADIO CONTACT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. HE THEN SELECTED A FIELD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER IT COLLIDED WITH A BERM. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLIGHT LOG, HE FLEW FIVE HOURS WITHOUT AN EN ROUTE REFUELING STOP. THE NORMAL FUEL ENDURANCE FOR THIS AIRPLANE IS APPROXIMATELY FOUR HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months