NTSB Identification: ATL95LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in STATESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9908W
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS LESS THAN NORMAL. THE PILOT ADDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, BUT THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER. THE PILOT ADDED A SECOND 'NOTCH' OF FLAPS, 25 DEGREES, BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE RPMS DROPPED TO ZERO, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT RUN UP AND TAKEOFF ROLL WERE NORMAL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK IN CYLINDER NUMBER FOUR, BETWEEN THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CRACKED CYLINDER THAT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months