NTSB Identification: ATL95LA134.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1995 in ABBEVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: STAFFORD AEROSPORT SCAMP, registration: N99TJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA, AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE LOGS REVEALED THAT A RECENT CASE SAVERS MODIFICATION ON THE ENGINE HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THIS MODIFICATION MACHINED EACH CYLINDER HEAD TO ACCEPT A SECOND SPARK PLUG. A COMPLETE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE CRANKCASE AND INTERNAL COMPONENTS WERE CONTAMINATED WITH METAL DEBRIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL WHICH RESULTED IN METAL CONTAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months