NTSB Identification: ATL95LA133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1995 in BAYBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N13547
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT BECAME GEOGRAPHICALY DISORIENTED. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND IN A FARMER'S FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SETTLED INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER AND REST ON THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURE IN THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WITH NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months