NTSB Identification: ATL95LA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1995 in PICKENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: PZL KOLIBER -150A, registration: N150AE
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was flying over mountainous terrain in cruise flight when the engine began to lose power. He followed emergency procedures and switched on the boost pump. The engine regained full power momentarily, but then experienced a gradual loss of power. The airplane was brought to minimum controllable airspeed (MCA), and settled in the tree tops. There was a post crash fire following the collision. According to the pilot, emergency procedures were followed, and the carburetor temperature gauge appeared normal from a glance. The weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and the pilot reported that he did not use the carburetor heat. Conversations with other operators of the same type aircraft and the engine manufacturer revealed that there is a problem with the aircraft induction airbox. The airbox problem causes the engine to run rough. Leaning of the engine exacerbates the condition, and introduction of carburetor heat increases engine RPM rather than decreasing RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate design and operation of the induction airbox. A factor in the accident was the carburetor icing weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months