NTSB Identification: ATL95LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1995 in HOLLY RIDGE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N28445
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LOW APPROACH TO A CLOSED MILITARY OUTLYING FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE WING. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY THE PASSENGER WHO HAD BECOME AIRSICK. FOLLOWING THE COLLISION, THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot diverted his attention and failed to maintain clearance from obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months