NTSB Identification: ATL95LA129.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in SILER CITY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: BENSEN B-8M, registration: N70216
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TAXIED TO RUNWAY 04 AND STARTED HIS TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE GYROCOPTER USED ABOUT 2500 FEET OF THE RUNWAY FOR THE TAKEOFF. THEY REPORTED THAT THE GYROCOPTER BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. AS THE GYROCOPTER MADE A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN, ONE WITNESS SAW PIECES OF THE GYROCOPTER FALLING FROM THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONING, AND MAIN ROTOR CONTACT WITH THE RUDDER CONTROL SURFACE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA REVEALED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S QUALIFICATIONS INDICATED THAT THE HE WAS NOT ROTORCRAFT OR GYROCOPTER RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GYROCOPTER WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF A ROTORCRAFT OR GYROCOPTER CERTIFICATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months