NTSB Identification: ATL95LA127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in FAIRVIEW, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6051G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO PILOT-RATED WITNESSES, AFTER THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM THE SOUTHWEST RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING DROPPED ABOUT 60 DEGREES AND THE AIRPLANE STOPPED FLYING. THEY REPORTED A 25 MPH WIND GUST OUT OF THE WEST AT THE TIME. ONE WITNESS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING PERFECTLY AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND GUST. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months