NTSB Identification: ATL95LA126.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1995 in DECATUR, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N6296G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE OPERATED NORMALLY UNTIL AFTER ARRIVING AT THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. HE STATED THAT DURING THE FOURTH SWATH RUN, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT FEEL AS 'SOLID' AS IT HAD EARLIER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. DURING A TEST RUN, THE ENGINE PRODUCED RATED POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE UNDETERMINED AIRCRAFT PROBLEM AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months