NTSB Identification: ATL95LA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1995 in WILLIAMSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A/E, registration: N2853K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A NORMAL FINAL APPROACH PATH UNTIL IT CLEARED THE TREES THAT PRECEDED THE 3100 FOOT GRASS STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CALLED FOR A GO-AROUND. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DESPITE FULL POWER, THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE MAY HAVE BEEN CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY IN THE AREA, AND THAT THEY HAD ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED UPON IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN A WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months