NTSB Identification: ATL95LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1995 in CONWAY, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8048D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING THE PICKUP PHASE OF A BANNER TOWING OPERATION, ON A PRIVATE STRIP, IN CONWAY, SOUTH CAROLINA, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD A 'POP'. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DIVE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD LOST ELEVATOR EFFECTIVENESS. THE DIVE SHALLOWED OUT BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months