NTSB Identification: ATL95FA142.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in MT DORA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 35F, registration: N4288B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger were en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin, to attend the Experimental Aircraft Association annual meeting. They had intended to camp in tents while at the meeting. The pilot departed his home earlier in the morning, and flew to the Mid-Florida Airport to pick up a passenger. After arriving, the pilot told witnesses that during the flight, the airplane's center of gravity was aft, and he had to use a lot of forward trim to maintain level flight. The pilot and passenger hurriedly loaded the passenger's baggage on board the airplane, without weighing the baggage, and attempted to depart. The takeoff roll was longer than normal, and the airplane climbed to about 300 feet. The airplane began a right turn, then it entered a left bank, which continued to steepen. The airplane then entered a steep descent and crashed in a lake. Weight and balance calculations showed the airplane's gross weight (GW) was 2765 pounds, and its center-of-gravity (CG) was at 85.4 inches. Its maximum certificated GW for takeoff was 2757.5 pounds, and its aft CG limit for that weight was 85.1 inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by allowing the airplane's weight and balance to be exceeded, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, while turning after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months