NTSB Identification: ANC95LA122.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1995 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-44, registration: N17481
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING A HARD SURFACED RUNWAY IN AN AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE FOR AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE LURCHED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED THE LEFT BRAKE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT ANY RESPONSE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM GROUND LOOPING TO THE RIGHT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL RIM WAS BROKEN NEAR THE HUB BOLT HOLES. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE. ALL FRACTURE SURFACES EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months