NTSB Identification: ANC95LA121.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1995 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N5371U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A GRAVEL RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A SLIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH A RIGHT BANK, BUT THE LEFT WING AND LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN THE TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE CROSSWIND AND PROXIMITY OF TREES WERE RELATED FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months