NTSB Identification: ANC95LA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1995 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N800DD
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED JUNEAU, ALASKA ON A VFR FLIGHT TO KING SALMON, ALASKA. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS 50 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE YAKUTAT VOR, THE PILOT REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE. HE WAS CLEARED DIRECT TO MIDDLETON ISLAND VOR, THEN DIRECT TO KING SALMON VOR. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS 20 MILES NORTHWEST OF MIDDLETON ISLAND, THE PILOT CONTACTED ARTCC AND INDICATED HIS RIGHT ENGINE HAD COME APART. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY TO AND LAND AT MIDDLETON ISLAND, ALASKA. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE CONSISTENTLY LOST ALTITUDE. HE FLEW PAST THE ISLAND AND WAS SOUTHEAST OF THE ISLAND, WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED. FLIGHT CREW OF RESCUE AIRCRAFT STATED THEY SAW BUBBLES, AN OIL SLICK, AND AIRPLANE DEBRIS IN THE OCEAN APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES SOUTH OF THE MIDDLETON ISLAND AIRPORT. THE 1126 ADT WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS IN PART: 600' BROKEN, VISIBILITY 5 MILES, WIND FROM 117 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S), AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER (OR DITCHING AT SEA). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months