NTSB Identification: ANC95LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1995 in NORTH POLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N9192R
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT AND WAS AWARE THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE SAID HE WAS WITHIN FIVE MILES OF HIS DESTINATION, AND HE PLANNED TO REFUEL THERE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE SUBSEQUENT OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. ALSO, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, IF HE HAD REFUELED SOONER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHEN THERE WAS AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL TO REACH THE DESTINATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months