NTSB Identification: ANC95LA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1995 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1426U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL BECAUSE OF STRONGER THAN FORECAST HEAD WINDS. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL, AND SUBSEQUENTLY DECIDED TO DESCEND THROUGH AN OVERCAST TO SEARCH FOR AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING SITE. THE ENGINE STOPPED DURING THE DESCENT, WHILE IN THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT FOUND A SANDY, MUSKEG LIKE AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION. THE UNFAVORABLE (STRONGER THAN FORECAST) HEADWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months