NTSB Identification: ANC95LA114.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1995 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8792D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE HE WAS TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH AT THE DIRT AND GRASS AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months