NTSB Identification: ANC95LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7755H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AFTER A SUCCESSFUL ENGINE RUN-UP. DURING THE CLIMB, AT ABOUT 700 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING BUT MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AS HE OVERSHOT THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REBUILT. A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING FAA CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, THE PREVAILING WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT COULD PRODUCE 'SERIOUS' CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF POWER, WITH NO EFFECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH LED TO CARBURETOR ICING AND A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT ARE PREVAILING CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE AIRPLANE'S DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months