NTSB Identification: ANC95LA108.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1995 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N756SN
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE. THE NORMAL TAKEOFF PROCEDURE WAS TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH AN ISLAND IN THE MIDDLE OF THE MOUTH OF THE KULIK RIVER. THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH A PROTRUSION OF LAND ON THE SHORELINE LEFT OF THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER. HE THOUGHT THE PROTRUSION WAS THE ISLAND. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT IT WAS THE SHORELINE, HE ATTEMPTED A RIGHT STEP TURN AND TRIED TO LIFT THE LEFT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT STRUCK SOME TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO CLOSE TO SHORE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN HIS TAKEOFF PATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months