NTSB Identification: ANC95LA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2941M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY EXECUTING A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO GROUND LOOP, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months